THIS CONTENT HAS BEEN ARCHIVED
Page language:
English

EU Awards Winners of 2016 EU Prize for Journalism

15.02.2017
Teaser

At a formal award ceremony at Rooms Hotel, the Delegation of the European Union to Georgia awarded the winners of the 2016 EU Prize for Journalism today in six categories spanning print, broadcast, online, and photo journalism. In addition, a Special Prize for Peace Journalism was awarded by the European Union Monitoring Mission.

Main Image
Text

"For five years now, the EU has been supporting professional, impartial and informative journalism in Georgia with this prize.  With over 122 submissions this year, we had the pleasure of selecting and awarding some exceptional works," noted EU Ambassador Janos Herman. 

 

Category A. Best written story in print or online news media:

Winner:

  • Nino Lomadze “Mountain Girl" (Indigo)

Honourable Mentions:

  • Tamar Uchidze “Disputable Abode” (Samkhretis Karibche)
  • Nino Japaridze “Work at the Expense of Life” (Kvira information agency)
  • Natia Amiranashvili “Inaccessible Long-Term Treatment Bureaucracy due to Living in Occupied Tskhinvali” (Liberali)

 

Category B. Best audio or audio-visual story in broadcast or online news media:

Winner:

  • Sophiko Vasadze for the audio story “Mosul-Tbilisi” (GIPA’s Newscafe)

Honourable Mentions:

  • Eka Kevanishvili’s “Vineyard of Peace – with the old Abkhazian Vine Species” (Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty)
  • Zaza Tsuladze’s “Can We Drink Khvanchkara After 100 Years?” (Voice of America)

 

Category C. Best written investigative story in print or online news media:

Winner:

  • Nato Gogelia for the story “I Am the Church and Therefore I Am Not Obliged to Provide You Information” (Guria News)

Honourbale Mentions:

  • Nino Bakradze and Dave Bloss’s “Offshore Company Has Spent Three Years Searching for Ivanishvili’s Passport” (Netgazeti)
  • Ketevan Machavariani’s “Kindergartens and Elections” (Netgazeti)

 

Category D. Best investigative audio or audio-visual story in broadcast or online news media:

Winner:

  • Nino Ramishvili, with co-author Giorgi Mgeladze, for the story “Agent Provocateur in Service of the Government 2”  (Studio Monitor)

Honourable Mentions:

  • Tskriala Shermadini and co-author Giorgi Mgeladze ”Sacrificed to the Hard Work“ (Studio Monitori)
  • Natia Chekheria and co-author Nana Biganishvili “Police System Against a Citizen,” (Studio Monitor)

 

Category E. Best online or print blog, opinion or column in print or online news media;

Winner:

  • Ninia Kakabadze, for the blog “Side-by-Side With State Patriot Extremists ” (JamNews)

Honourable Mentions:

  • Tamar Karelidze’s “Violence Against Men” (Liberali)
  • Irma Dimitradze’s “A Girl Who Made a Choice - Congratulations, Mother” (Netgazeti)

 

Category F. Best documentary photo reflecting EU values and published in print or online news media;

Winner:

  • Giorgi Londaridze for the photo “Village Mokhe - Praying in the Open Air” (Samkhretis Karibche);

Honourable Mentions:

  • Marita Tevzadze’s for the photo “Beyond the Apple Gardens” (Georgian Public Broadcaster’s project - “Zgvarze”)
  • Dato Koridze for the photo “Nowhere in Vaziani” (Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty)

 

Category G. The EUMM Special Prize for Peace Journalism (Best conflict-sensitive journalistic work contributing to confidence-building and peace in the context of armed conflicts in Georgia);

Winner:

  • Gvantsa Doluashvili, for the work “Non-stop Communication” (JamNews)

Honourable Mentions:

  • Tamara Mearakishvili’s “Erasing Traces of War” (Netgazeti)
  • Nino Toloraia’s “Patient to Wait” (Livepress)

 

The list of winners and finalists as well as their works is available on: www.euprizejournalism.ge

Editorial sections
Georgia