CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE - FWC for Provision of Translation/Interpretation Services - EUSR/PR/042/2025/ORA-I

31.08.2026

ANNEX I

 

CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE

Framework Contract for ‘Provision of Translation/Interpretation Services for the needs of EUSR Office in Kosovo’ Pristina, Kosovo

1. Type of procedure

Single tender procedure

2. Lot number and lot title

LOT 1: Provision of Translation/Interpretation Services (ENG«ALB«SER«TUR);

LOT 2: Provision of Translation/Interpretation Services (Roma language «ENG/ALB/SER);

LOT 3:  Rental of Sound and Translation equipment 

3. Contract number and value

      EUR 12,000.00 for LOT 1; 

      EUR 2,000.00 for LOT 2; 

      EUR 6,000.00 for LOT 3; 

      Identification number: EUSR/PR/042/2025/ORA-I; CON-039-2026-ORA-I

4. Nature and purpose of the measure:

The purpose of the project of which this contract will be a part is to provide accurate translation/interpretation services for the needs of the Office of the EUSR in Kosovo. 

      5. Name, address and nationality of successful tenderer

      TRANSLATION CENTRE 

      Adress: Mati 1, Astrit Rrushi, Lok. 2-1, 10 000, Pristina, Kosovo

6. Date of award of the contract

19/02/2026

7. Number of tenders received

    2

8. Duration of contract

Contract covers the period from 25/02/2026 until 31/08/2026, although the contract may be terminated at short notice (see termination clause). 

Upon mutual agreement, the Framework Contract may be renewed three times by mutual agreement for 12 months + 12 months + 12 months under same conditions (under termination clause), pending EUSR extension mandate beyond 31/08/2026. The renewal of the contract will be done via an addendum signed by both parties. 

9. Contracting Authority 

The European Union Special Representative for Kosovo

10. Legal basis

Contribution Agreement CFSP/2024/04/EUSR Kosovo

  1. ^

     The Contracting Authority can terminate the Framework Contract, if the mandate of the Contracting Authority is discontinued beyond 31/08/2026 / or in case of budget constraints can affect the financing of this project. In this case, the Contractor will not be entitled to claim any compensation.